Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

A Guided Tour of Nationalism in the Romantic Era, Vol. 5

Show recording details
ZE 0328
 
A Guided Tour of Nationalism in the Romantic Era, Vol. 5
Label Catalogue Number:
9.40328
Running Time: 309:37
Release Date: March 2013
Originally recorded in 2013
Composer
Claude Debussy
Solo Soloist
Mireille Delunsch
Solo Soloist
Helene Jossoud
Orchestra Orchestra
Lille National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jean-Claude Casadesus
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Lyon National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jun Markl
Venue Venue
Auditorium de Lyon, France
Solo Soloist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Solo Soloist
Emmanuel Ceysson
Solo Ensemble
Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet
Chamber Chamber
Kodaly Quartet
Solo Soloist
Patrick Gallois
Venue Venue
Laukaa Church, Jyväskylä, Finland
Solo Soloist
Dong-Suk Kang
Solo Soloist
Pascal Devoyon
Venue Venue
Tonstudio Van Geest, Heidelberg
Solo Soloist
Tatjana Vassiljeva
Solo Soloist
Yumiko Urabe
Venue Venue
Studio 2, Bavarian Radio Munich, Germany
Solo Soloist
Francois-Joel Thiollier
Venue Venue
Temple Saint Marcel, Paris
Composer
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Solo Soloist
Janez Lotric
Orchestra Orchestra
Ukrainian National Opera Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Johannes Wildner
Choral Choral
Kiev Chamber Choir
Venue Venue
Grand Concert Studio of the National Radio Company of Ukraine, Kiev
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Anthony Bramall
Conductor Conductor
Keith Clark
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Czechoslovak Radio, Bratislava
Orchestra Orchestra
Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Theodore Kuchar
Venue Venue
Great Concert Hall of the National Radio Company of Ukraine, Ukraine
Conductor Conductor
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Chamber Chamber
Budapest Haydn Quartet
Venue Venue
Phoenix Studio, Budapest
Composer
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Orchestra Orchestra
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Igor Golovschin
Venue Venue
Mosfilm Studio, Moscow
Solo Soloist
Anastasia Seifetdinova
Orchestra Orchestra
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky
Venue Venue
Studio 5, Russian State TV & Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow, Russia
Solo Soloist
Jeno Jando
Venue Venue
Italian Institute, Budapest
Solo Soloist
Mikhail Svetlov
Solo Soloist
Pavlina Dokovska
Venue Venue
American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York, USA
Composer
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky
Orchestra Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jose Serebrier
Genre:
Opera
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

1.

Pelleas et Melisande (Pelleas and Melisande)

07:00
£1.20
Add
Solo: Mireille Delunsch Soloist
Solo: Helene Jossoud Soloist
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus Conductor
2.

Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

10:12
£1.80
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
3.

La mer

07:09
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
4.

Nocturnes

07:22
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
5.

Images

07:31
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
6.

Fantaisie

07:44
£1.20
Add
Solo: Jean-Yves Thibaudet Soloist
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
7.

2 Danses, "Danses sacree et profane"

04:32
£0.60
Add
Solo: Emmanuel Ceysson Soloist
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
8.

String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10

06:13
£1.20
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Kodaly Quartet Chamber
9.

Syrinx

02:29
£0.60
Add
Solo: Patrick Gallois Soloist
10.

Violin Sonata in G Minor

04:52
£0.60
Add
Solo: Dong-Suk Kang Soloist
Solo: Pascal Devoyon Soloist
11.

Cello Sonata in D Minor

03:21
£0.60
Add
Solo: Tatjana Vassiljeva Soloist
Solo: Yumiko Urabe Soloist
12.

Suite bergamasque

05:14
£1.20
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
13.

Children's Corner

02:10
£0.60
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
14.

Images, Book 1

05:20
£1.20
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
15.

Images, Book 2

04:01
£0.60
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
16.

Estampes

03:52
£0.60
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
17.

L'isle joyeuse

05:28
£1.20
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
18.

Preludes, Book 1

02:28
£0.60
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
19.

Preludes, Book 2

02:20
£0.60
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist

MIKHAIL IVANOVICH GLINKA

Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4

20.
Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4: Overture
09:18
£1.20
Add
21.
Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4: Bratsi! V metel', v nevedomoy glushi
05:49
£1.20
Add
Solo: Janez Lotric Soloist
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kiev Chamber Choir Choral
22.

Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op. 5

05:22
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor
23.

Capriccio brillante on the Jota aragonesa, "Spanish Overture No. 1"

08:55
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Clark Conductor

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

24.

Prince Igor (Knyaz Igor)

10:18
£1.80
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor
25.

In the Steppes of Central Asia

07:32
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

Symphony No. 2 in B Minor

26.
I. Allegro
06:57
£1.20
Add
27.
III. Andante
06:37
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor
28.

String Quartet No. 2 in D Major

08:10
£1.20
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Budapest Haydn Quartet Chamber

MILY ALEXEYEVICH BALAKIREV

29.

Symphony No. 1 in C Major

12:54
£1.80
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
30.

Islamey (arr. S.M. Lyapunov for orchestra)

08:56
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
31.

Russia

16:15
£2.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
32.

Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 1

14:17
£1.80
Add
Solo: Anastasia Seifetdinova Soloist
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor
33.

Islamey

09:46
£1.20
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
34.

Barkarola (Barcarolle)

01:35
£0.60
Add
Solo: Mikhail Svetlov Soloist
Solo: Pavlina Dokovska Soloist
35.

Yevreyskaya melodiya (Hebrew melody)

02:11
£0.60
Add
Solo: Mikhail Svetlov Soloist
Solo: Pavlina Dokovska Soloist

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

36.

Boris Godunov: A Symphonic Synthesis (arr. L. Stokowski)

24:21
£3.00
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
37.

Khovanshchina, Act IV: Entr'acte (arr. L. Stokowski)

05:25
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
38.

St. John's Night on Bald Mountain, "A Night on the Bare Mountain" (arr. L. Stokowski)

09:17
£1.20
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
39.

Pictures at an Exhibition

33:12
£4.20
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
40.

Une larme (A Tear)

03:12
£0.60
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

1.

Pelleas et Melisande (Pelleas and Melisande)

07:00
Solo: Mireille Delunsch Soloist
Solo: Helene Jossoud Soloist
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus Conductor
2.

Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

10:12
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
3.

La mer

07:09
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
4.

Nocturnes

07:22
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
5.

Images

07:31
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
6.

Fantaisie

07:44
Solo: Jean-Yves Thibaudet Soloist
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
7.

2 Danses, "Danses sacree et profane"

04:32
Solo: Emmanuel Ceysson Soloist
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor
8.

String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10

06:13
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Kodaly Quartet Chamber
9.

Syrinx

02:29
Solo: Patrick Gallois Soloist
10.

Violin Sonata in G Minor

04:52
Solo: Dong-Suk Kang Soloist
Solo: Pascal Devoyon Soloist
11.

Cello Sonata in D Minor

03:21
Solo: Tatjana Vassiljeva Soloist
Solo: Yumiko Urabe Soloist
12.

Suite bergamasque

05:14
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
13.

Children's Corner

02:10
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
14.

Images, Book 1

05:20
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
15.

Images, Book 2

04:01
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
16.

Estampes

03:52
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
17.

L'isle joyeuse

05:28
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
18.

Preludes, Book 1

02:28
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
19.

Preludes, Book 2

02:20
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist

MIKHAIL IVANOVICH GLINKA

Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4

20.
Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4: Overture
09:18
21.
Zhizn' za tsarya (A Life for the Tsar), Op. 4: Bratsi! V metel', v nevedomoy glushi
05:49
Solo: Janez Lotric Soloist
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Opera Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kiev Chamber Choir Choral
22.

Ruslan and Lyudmila, Op. 5

05:22
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor
23.

Capriccio brillante on the Jota aragonesa, "Spanish Overture No. 1"

08:55
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Clark Conductor

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

24.

Prince Igor (Knyaz Igor)

10:18
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor
25.

In the Steppes of Central Asia

07:32
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

Symphony No. 2 in B Minor

26.
I. Allegro
06:57
27.
III. Andante
06:37
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor
28.

String Quartet No. 2 in D Major

08:10
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Budapest Haydn Quartet Chamber

MILY ALEXEYEVICH BALAKIREV

29.

Symphony No. 1 in C Major

12:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
30.

Islamey (arr. S.M. Lyapunov for orchestra)

08:56
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
31.

Russia

16:15
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovschin Conductor
32.

Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 1

14:17
Solo: Anastasia Seifetdinova Soloist
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor
33.

Islamey

09:46
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
34.

Barkarola (Barcarolle)

01:35
Solo: Mikhail Svetlov Soloist
Solo: Pavlina Dokovska Soloist
35.

Yevreyskaya melodiya (Hebrew melody)

02:11
Solo: Mikhail Svetlov Soloist
Solo: Pavlina Dokovska Soloist

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

36.

Boris Godunov: A Symphonic Synthesis (arr. L. Stokowski)

24:21
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
37.

Khovanshchina, Act IV: Entr'acte (arr. L. Stokowski)

05:25
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
38.

St. John's Night on Bald Mountain, "A Night on the Bare Mountain" (arr. L. Stokowski)

09:17
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jose Serebrier Conductor
39.

Pictures at an Exhibition

33:12
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
40.

Une larme (A Tear)

03:12
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom