Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Scherzophrenia

Show recording details
ZA 0151
 
Scherzophrenia
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00151
Running Time: 115:48
Release Date: February 2013
Originally recorded in 2013
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Venue Venue
Deutschlandfunk Sendesaal, Cologne, Germany
Composer
Paul Dukas
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Kenneth Jean
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Anthony Bramall
Solo Soloist
Idil Biret
Composer
Johannes Brahms
Solo Soloist
Kalman Berkes
Solo Soloist
Jeno Jando
Venue Venue
Unitarian Church, Budapest
Solo Ensemble
Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet
Chamber Chamber
Kodaly Quartet
Venue Venue
Phoenix Studio, Budapest, Hungary
Composer
Franz Schubert
Orchestra Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
JoAnn Falletta
Venue Venue
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, USA
Composer
Gustav Mahler
Orchestra Orchestra
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Antoni Wit
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Polish Radio, Katowice
Solo Soloist
Boris Berman
Chamber Chamber
Vermeer Quartet
Composer
Robert Schumann
Orchestra Orchestra
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Alexander Rahbari
Solo Soloist
Balazs Szokolay
Venue Venue
Italian Institute, Budapest
Composer
Antonin Dvorak
Conductor Conductor
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Venue Venue
Reduta Concert Hall, Bratislava
Composer
Igor Stravinsky
Solo Orchestra
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Conductor Conductor
Robert Craft
Venue Venue
SUNY, Purchase, NY, USA
Composer
Franz Liszt
Solo Soloist
Peter Nagy
Composer
Louis Spohr
Solo Soloist
Sandor Papp
Chamber Chamber
New Haydn Quartet
Venue Venue
Unitarian Church, Budapest, Hungary
Composer
Sergey Prokofiev
Solo Soloist
Eteri Andjaparidze
Venue Venue
Fisher Hall, Santa Rosa, California
Composer
Friedrich Hermann
Solo Soloist
Friedemann Eichhorn
Solo Soloist
Alexia Eichhorn
Venue Venue
Studio 2, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Munich, Germany
Composer
Ralph Evans
Chamber Chamber
Fine Arts Quartet
Venue Venue
Il Bagno Konzertgalerie, Steinfurt, Germany
Orchestra Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Gerard Schwarz
Venue Venue
S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium-Benaroya Hall, 200 University Street, Seattle, Washington, USA
Genre:
Orchestral & Concertos
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

1.

Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

05:41
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl Conductor

PAUL DUKAS

2.

L'apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)

11:27
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean Conductor

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

3.

Ein Sommernachtstraum, Op. 61, MWV M13

04:47
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

4.

Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op. 54

11:33
£2.10
Add
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

JOHANNES BRAHMS

5.

Violin Sonata in A Minor, "F-A-E": III. Scherzo in C Minor, WoO 2 (arr. K. Berkes)

05:35
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kalman Berkes Soloist
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

6.

String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135

03:14
£0.70
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Kodaly Quartet Chamber

FRANZ SCHUBERT

7.

Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759, "Unfinished" (arr. B. Newbould)

06:31
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

GUSTAV MAHLER

8.

Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, "Resurrection"

10:57
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

9.

Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57

03:22
£0.70
Add
Solo: Boris Berman Soloist
Chamber: Vermeer Quartet Chamber

ROBERT SCHUMANN

10.

Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

05:54
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

11.

Lyric Pieces, Book 5, Op. 54

03:16
£0.70
Add
Solo: Balazs Szokolay Soloist

ANTONIN DVORAK

12.

Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178, "From the New World"

08:08
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

13.

Scherzo a la russe (original Jazz band version)

03:40
£0.70
Add
Solo: Orchestra of St. Luke's Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft Conductor

FRANZ LISZT

14.

Saint-Saens - Danse macabre, S555/R240

10:06
£2.10
Add
Solo: Peter Nagy Soloist

LOUIS SPOHR

15.

String Quintet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 69

06:33
£1.40
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Solo: Sandor Papp Soloist
Chamber: New Haydn Quartet Chamber

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

16.

10 Pieces, Op. 12

02:26
£0.70
Add
Solo: Eteri Andjaparidze Soloist

FRIEDRICH HERMANN

17.

Suite for 3 Violins in D Minor, Op. 17

03:01
£0.70
Add
Solo: Friedemann Eichhorn Soloist
Solo: Alexia Eichhorn Soloist

RALPH EVANS

18.

String Quartet No. 1

02:43
£0.70
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Fine Arts Quartet Chamber

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

19.

Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major *

06:54
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz Conductor

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

1.

Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55, "Eroica"

05:41
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl Conductor

PAUL DUKAS

2.

L'apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)

11:27
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean Conductor

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

3.

Ein Sommernachtstraum, Op. 61, MWV M13

04:47
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

4.

Scherzo No. 4 in E Major, Op. 54

11:33
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

JOHANNES BRAHMS

5.

Violin Sonata in A Minor, "F-A-E": III. Scherzo in C Minor, WoO 2 (arr. K. Berkes)

05:35
Solo: Kalman Berkes Soloist
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

6.

String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135

03:14
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Kodaly Quartet Chamber

FRANZ SCHUBERT

7.

Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759, "Unfinished" (arr. B. Newbould)

06:31
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

GUSTAV MAHLER

8.

Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, "Resurrection"

10:57
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

9.

Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 57

03:22
Solo: Boris Berman Soloist
Chamber: Vermeer Quartet Chamber

ROBERT SCHUMANN

10.

Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

05:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

11.

Lyric Pieces, Book 5, Op. 54

03:16
Solo: Balazs Szokolay Soloist

ANTONIN DVORAK

12.

Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178, "From the New World"

08:08
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

13.

Scherzo a la russe (original Jazz band version)

03:40
Solo: Orchestra of St. Luke's Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft Conductor

FRANZ LISZT

14.

Saint-Saens - Danse macabre, S555/R240

10:06
Solo: Peter Nagy Soloist

LOUIS SPOHR

15.

String Quintet No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 69

06:33
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Solo: Sandor Papp Soloist
Chamber: New Haydn Quartet Chamber

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

16.

10 Pieces, Op. 12

02:26
Solo: Eteri Andjaparidze Soloist

FRIEDRICH HERMANN

17.

Suite for 3 Violins in D Minor, Op. 17

03:01
Solo: Friedemann Eichhorn Soloist
Solo: Alexia Eichhorn Soloist

RALPH EVANS

18.

String Quartet No. 1

02:43
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Fine Arts Quartet Chamber

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

19.

Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major *

06:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz Conductor




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom