Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Spellbinding Classics: Classical Music for the Witching Hour

Show recording details
ZA 0197
 
Spellbinding Classics: Classical Music for the Witching Hour
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00197
Running Time: 164:37
Release Date: October 2013
Originally recorded in 2013
Composer
Wojciech Kilar
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Antoni Wit
Composer
Alla Pavlova
Orchestra Orchestra
Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Patrick Baton
Venue Venue
Studio 5, Russian State TV and Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow, Russia
Orchestra Orchestra
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky
Venue Venue
Studio 5, Russian State TV & Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow
Composer
Enrique Granados
Solo Soloist
Douglas Riva
Venue Venue
St Martins Church, East Woodhay, Hampshire
Composer
Frank Skinner
Orchestra Orchestra
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
William Stromberg
Solo Orchestra
Kosice CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Conductor Conductor
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of the Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic, Kosice, Slovakia
Composer
Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Polish Radio, Katowice
Composer
Sir John Tavener
Solo Soloist
Eileen Hulse
Orchestra Orchestra
Ulster Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Takuo Yuasa
Solo Soloist
Sandor Falvai
Composer
Arvo Part
Orchestra Orchestra
Hungarian State Opera Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Tamas Benedek
Venue Venue
Festetich Castle, Budapest
Composer
Carl Rutti
Solo Soloist
Olivia Robinson
Solo Soloist
Edward Price
Conductor Conductor
David Hill
Choral Choral
Bach Choir
Chamber Chamber
Southern Sinfonia
Venue Venue
St. John's, Smith Square, Westminster, London, UK
Venue Venue
Grzegorz Fitelberg Concert Hall, Katowice, Poland
Solo Soloist
Jeno Jando
Composer
Gabriel Faure
Solo Choir
Oxford Schola Cantorum
Orchestra Orchestra
Oxford Camerata
Conductor Conductor
Jeremy Summerly
Choral Choral
Oxford Schola Cantorum
Composer
Richard Wagner
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Uwe Mund
Composer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solo Choir
BBC Chorus
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Zdenek Kosler
Choral Choral
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Solo Soloist
Zofia Kilanowicz
Composer
Georges Auric
Conductor Conductor
Adriano
Choral Choral
Axios Chorus
Composer
Franz Schubert
Orchestra Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
JoAnn Falletta
Venue Venue
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, USA
Solo Soloist
Takako Nishizaki
Solo Soloist
Csaba Onczay
Venue Venue
Sashalom Reformed Church, Budapest
Composer
Samuel Barber
Conductor Conductor
Marin Alsop
Composer
Anton Bruckner
Orchestra Orchestra
Ireland National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Georg Tintner
Venue Venue
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Composer
Philip Glass
Venue Venue
Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Composer
Richard Strauss
Venue Venue
Reduta Hall, Bratislava
Genre:
Film & TV Music
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

WOJCIECH KILAR

1.

Bram Stoker's Dracula

04:24
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

ALLA PAVLOVA

2.

Thumbelina Suite

03:44
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Baton Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

3.

Hamlet Suite, Op. 116a

06:43
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

ENRIQUE GRANADOS

4.

Apariciones: Valses Romanticos

01:42
£0.70
Add
Solo: Douglas Riva Soloist

FRANK SKINNER

5.

The Invisible Man Returns (orch. J. Morgan)

02:08
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: William Stromberg Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

6.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

05:44
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

HENRYK MIKOLAJ GORECKI

7.

3 Utwory w dawnym stylu (3 Pieces in Old Style)

04:27
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

SIR JOHN TAVENER

8.

In alium

04:04
£0.70
Add
Solo: Eileen Hulse Soloist
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

9.

Nocturne No. 19 in E Minor, Op. 72, No. 1

03:27
£0.70
Add
Solo: Sandor Falvai Soloist

ARVO PART

10.

Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten

07:39
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian State Opera Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Tamas Benedek Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

11.

Hamlet Suite, Op. 116a

02:21
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

CARL RUTTI

12.

Requiem

09:31
£1.40
Add
Solo: Olivia Robinson Soloist
Solo: Edward Price Soloist
Conductor: David Hill Conductor
Choral: Bach Choir Choral
Chamber: Southern Sinfonia Chamber

WOJCIECH KILAR

13.

Bram Stoker's Dracula

03:03
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

14.

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

05:15
£1.40
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

GABRIEL FAURE

15.

Requiem, Op. 48

03:21
£0.70
Add
Solo: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choir
Orchestra: Oxford Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choral

RICHARD WAGNER

16.

Gotterdammerung (Twilight of the Gods)

06:32
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Mund Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

17.

Requiem in D Minor, K. 626

03:20
£0.70
Add
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Kosler Conductor
Choral: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus Choral

HENRYK MIKOLAJ GORECKI

18.

Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, "Symfonia piesni zalosnych" (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs)

05:49
£1.40
Add
Solo: Zofia Kilanowicz Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

GEORGES AURIC

19.

La Belle et la Bete (Beauty and the Beast)

04:13
£0.70
Add
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano Conductor
Choral: Axios Chorus Choral

FRANZ SCHUBERT

20.

Symphony in D Minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden" (Arr. A. Stein)

14:28
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

21.

Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, "Ghost"

09:47
£1.40
Add
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Csaba Onczay Soloist

SAMUEL BARBER

22.

Adagio für Streichinstrumente, Op. 11

07:47
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

ANTON BRUCKNER

23.

Symphony No. 8 in C Minor, WAB 108 (original 1887 version, ed. L. Nowak)

17:47
£2.80
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Tintner Conductor

PHILIP GLASS

24.

Company

02:41
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa Conductor

RICHARD STRAUSS

25.

Tod und Verklarung (Death and Transfiguration), Op. 24, TrV 158

24:40
£3.50
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Kosler Conductor

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

WOJCIECH KILAR

1.

Bram Stoker's Dracula

04:24
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

ALLA PAVLOVA

2.

Thumbelina Suite

03:44
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Baton Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

3.

Hamlet Suite, Op. 116a

06:43
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

ENRIQUE GRANADOS

4.

Apariciones: Valses Romanticos

01:42
Solo: Douglas Riva Soloist

FRANK SKINNER

5.

The Invisible Man Returns (orch. J. Morgan)

02:08
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: William Stromberg Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

6.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

05:44
Solo: Kosice CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

HENRYK MIKOLAJ GORECKI

7.

3 Utwory w dawnym stylu (3 Pieces in Old Style)

04:27
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

SIR JOHN TAVENER

8.

In alium

04:04
Solo: Eileen Hulse Soloist
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

9.

Nocturne No. 19 in E Minor, Op. 72, No. 1

03:27
Solo: Sandor Falvai Soloist

ARVO PART

10.

Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten

07:39
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian State Opera Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Tamas Benedek Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

11.

Hamlet Suite, Op. 116a

02:21
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

CARL RUTTI

12.

Requiem

09:31
Solo: Olivia Robinson Soloist
Solo: Edward Price Soloist
Conductor: David Hill Conductor
Choral: Bach Choir Choral
Chamber: Southern Sinfonia Chamber

WOJCIECH KILAR

13.

Bram Stoker's Dracula

03:03
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

14.

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

05:15
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

GABRIEL FAURE

15.

Requiem, Op. 48

03:21
Solo: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choir
Orchestra: Oxford Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choral

RICHARD WAGNER

16.

Gotterdammerung (Twilight of the Gods)

06:32
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Uwe Mund Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

17.

Requiem in D Minor, K. 626

03:20
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Kosler Conductor
Choral: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus Choral

HENRYK MIKOLAJ GORECKI

18.

Symphony No. 3, Op. 36, "Symfonia piesni zalosnych" (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs)

05:49
Solo: Zofia Kilanowicz Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

GEORGES AURIC

19.

La Belle et la Bete (Beauty and the Beast)

04:13
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano Conductor
Choral: Axios Chorus Choral

FRANZ SCHUBERT

20.

Symphony in D Minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden" (Arr. A. Stein)

14:28
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

21.

Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70, No. 1, "Ghost"

09:47
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Csaba Onczay Soloist

SAMUEL BARBER

22.

Adagio für Streichinstrumente, Op. 11

07:47
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

ANTON BRUCKNER

23.

Symphony No. 8 in C Minor, WAB 108 (original 1887 version, ed. L. Nowak)

17:47
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Georg Tintner Conductor

PHILIP GLASS

24.

Company

02:41
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa Conductor

RICHARD STRAUSS

25.

Tod und Verklarung (Death and Transfiguration), Op. 24, TrV 158

24:40
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Kosler Conductor




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom