Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Ballet Music – 50 of the Best

Show recording details
ZA 0136
 
Ballet Music – 50 of the Best
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00136
Running Time: 184:44
Release Date: August 2012
Originally recorded in 2012
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Michael Halasz
Composer
Aaron Copland
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Czechoslovak Radio, Bratislava
Composer
Aram Il'yich Khachaturian
Orchestra Orchestra
St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Andre Anichanov
Composer
Maurice Ravel
Solo Choir
BBC Chorus
Orchestra Orchestra
Bordeaux Aquitaine National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Laurent Petitgirard
Choral Choral
Bordeaux Opera Chorus
Venue Venue
Franklin Hall, Bordeaux, France
Composer
Adolphe Adam
Conductor Conductor
Andrew Mogrelia
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Slovak Radio, Bratislava
Composer
Manuel de Falla
Orchestra Orchestra
Asturias Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Maximiano Valdes
Composer
Sir Arthur Bliss
Solo Orchestra
English Northern Philharmonia
Orchestra Orchestra
English Northern Philharmonia
Conductor Conductor
David Lloyd-Jones
Venue Venue
Leeds Town Hall, Leeds, England
Composer
Leo Delibes
Conductor Conductor
Ondrej Lenard
Orchestra Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Gisele Ben-Dor
Venue Venue
Abbey Road Studios, London
Composer
Josef Bayer
Venue Venue
Concert Hall, Slovak Radio, Bratislava
Composer
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov
Orchestra Orchestra
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Alexander Anissimov
Venue Venue
Mosfilm Studio, Moscow
Composer
Rodion Konstantinovich Shchedrin
Orchestra Orchestra
Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Theodore Kuchar
Venue Venue
State Broadcasting Company of Ukraine, Kiev
Composer
Reinhold Gliere
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of St. Petersburg Radio, St. Petersburg
Venue Venue
St. Petersburg Radio (Studio One), St. Petersburg
Composer
Sergey Prokofiev
Solo Orchestra
Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Venue Venue
House of Arts, Kosice
Composer
Albert Roussel
Conductor Conductor
Stephane Deneve
Venue Venue
Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow, UK
Composer
Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra Orchestra
Nashville Symphony Orchestra
Venue Venue
Blair Hall, Nashville
Orchestra Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Christopher Lyndon-Gee
Orchestra Orchestra
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Composer
Igor Stravinsky
Solo Soloist
Robert Groslot
Orchestra Orchestra
Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Alexander Rahbari
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Belgian Radio and Television, Brussels
Composer
Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Conductor Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky
Solo Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Orchestra Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Composer
Charles-Francois Gounod
Conductor Conductor
Richard Hayman
Venue Venue
Blair Hall, Nashville, USA
Composer
Bela Bartok
Orchestra Orchestra
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Marin Alsop
Venue Venue
The Great Hall, Leeds University, U.K.
Composer
Morton Gould
Conductor Conductor
Kenneth Schermerhorn
Venue Venue
Ingram Hall, Nashville, TN, USA
Composer
Giuseppe Verdi
Genre:
Orchestral & Concertos
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

1.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

02:55
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

AARON COPLAND

2.

Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes

03:23
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

3.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

02:36
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

4.

Gayane, Act III: Sabre Dance

02:30
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

MAURICE RAVEL

5.

Daphnis et Chloe

05:30
£1.40
Add
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Bordeaux Aquitaine National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard Conductor
Choral: Bordeaux Opera Chorus Choral

ADOLPHE ADAM

6.

Giselle

05:21
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

MANUEL DE FALLA

7.

El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)

04:10
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Asturias Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdes Conductor

SIR ARTHUR BLISS

8.

Adam Zero

02:34
£0.70
Add
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

9.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

01:48
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

LEO DELIBES

10.

Sylvia

05:02
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

11.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

01:30
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

ALBERTO GINASTERA

12.

Panambi, Op. 1

03:54
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gisele Ben-Dor Conductor

JOSEF BAYER

13.

Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll)

01:11
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ALEXANDER KONSTANTINOVICH GLAZUNOV

14.

Vremena goda (The Seasons), Op. 67*

04:32
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anissimov Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

15.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

03:22
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

RODION KONSTANTINOVICH SHCHEDRIN

16.

Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet)

02:11
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

REINHOLD GLIERE

17.

The Red Poppy, Op. 70 (Complete Ballet)

03:35
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

18.

Spartacus Suite No. 2

08:36
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

19.

Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter

05:33
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

20.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

05:49
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

LEO DELIBES

21.

La source, ou Naila

02:43
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

22.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

04:42
£0.70
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

JOSEF BAYER

23.

Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll)

00:53
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ALBERT ROUSSEL

24.

Bacchus et Ariane Suite No. 2, Op. 43

02:43
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephane Deneve Conductor

ADOLPHE ADAM

25.

Giselle

04:08
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

26.

Fancy Free

02:45
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

RODION KONSTANTINOVICH SHCHEDRIN

27.

Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet)

01:29
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

28.

The Golden Age Suite, Op. 22a

01:56
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon-Gee Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

29.

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64

05:53
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

30.

Petrushka

02:40
£0.70
Add
Solo: Robert Groslot Soloist
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

31.

Fancy Free

01:29
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

SIR ARTHUR BLISS

32.

Adam Zero

01:30
£0.70
Add
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ANTON STEPANOVICH ARENSKY

33.

Egipetskiye nochi (Egyptian Nights), Op. 50

03:45
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

34.

Cinderella Suite No. 1, Op. 107

05:00
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

LORD (GERALD HUGH TYRWHITT-WILSON) BERNERS

35.

Les Sirenes

01:35
£0.70
Add
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ALBERTO GINASTERA

36.

Estancia, Op. 8

03:32
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gisele Ben-Dor Conductor

CHARLES-FRANCOIS GOUNOD

37.

Faust

04:47
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hayman Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

38.

Masquerade Suite

04:20
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

39.

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64

02:16
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

LEO DELIBES

40.

Coppelia Ballet Suite

05:09
£1.40
Add
Solo: Ondrej Lenard Conductor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

41.

Dybbuk

03:01
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

42.

The Firebird Suite *

01:18
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

BELA BARTOK

43.

A csodalatos mandarin (The Miraculous Mandarin), Op. 19, BB 82

05:48
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

44.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

06:36
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

SIR WILLIAM WALTON

45.

The Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite

05:51
£1.40
Add
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

MORTON GOULD

46.

Fall River Legend

01:58
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn Conductor

GIUSEPPE VERDI

47.

I vespri siciliani

07:51
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS

48.

Samson et Dalila, Op. 47

08:04
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

ALEXANDER KONSTANTINOVICH GLAZUNOV

49.

Vremena goda (The Seasons), Op. 67*

01:58
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

50.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

03:02
£0.70
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

1.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

02:55
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

AARON COPLAND

2.

Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes

03:23
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

3.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

02:36
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

4.

Gayane, Act III: Sabre Dance

02:30
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

MAURICE RAVEL

5.

Daphnis et Chloe

05:30
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Bordeaux Aquitaine National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Laurent Petitgirard Conductor
Choral: Bordeaux Opera Chorus Choral

ADOLPHE ADAM

6.

Giselle

05:21
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

MANUEL DE FALLA

7.

El amor brujo (Love, the Magician)

04:10
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Asturias Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdes Conductor

SIR ARTHUR BLISS

8.

Adam Zero

02:34
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

9.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

01:48
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

LEO DELIBES

10.

Sylvia

05:02
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

11.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

01:30
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

ALBERTO GINASTERA

12.

Panambi, Op. 1

03:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gisele Ben-Dor Conductor

JOSEF BAYER

13.

Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll)

01:11
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ALEXANDER KONSTANTINOVICH GLAZUNOV

14.

Vremena goda (The Seasons), Op. 67*

04:32
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anissimov Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

15.

The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a

03:22
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

RODION KONSTANTINOVICH SHCHEDRIN

16.

Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet)

02:11
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

REINHOLD GLIERE

17.

The Red Poppy, Op. 70 (Complete Ballet)

03:35
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

18.

Spartacus Suite No. 2

08:36
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

19.

Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter

05:33
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

20.

Schwanensee, Op. 20

05:49
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halasz Conductor

LEO DELIBES

21.

La source, ou Naila

02:43
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

22.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

04:42
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

JOSEF BAYER

23.

Die Puppenfee (The Fairy Doll)

00:53
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ALBERT ROUSSEL

24.

Bacchus et Ariane Suite No. 2, Op. 43

02:43
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Stephane Deneve Conductor

ADOLPHE ADAM

25.

Giselle

04:08
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

26.

Fancy Free

02:45
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

RODION KONSTANTINOVICH SHCHEDRIN

27.

Carmen Suite: VIII. Bolero (after G. Bizet)

01:29
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

28.

The Golden Age Suite, Op. 22a

01:56
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon-Gee Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

29.

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64

05:53
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

30.

Petrushka

02:40
Solo: Robert Groslot Soloist
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

31.

Fancy Free

01:29
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

SIR ARTHUR BLISS

32.

Adam Zero

01:30
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ANTON STEPANOVICH ARENSKY

33.

Egipetskiye nochi (Egyptian Nights), Op. 50

03:45
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

34.

Cinderella Suite No. 1, Op. 107

05:00
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

LORD (GERALD HUGH TYRWHITT-WILSON) BERNERS

35.

Les Sirenes

01:35
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ALBERTO GINASTERA

36.

Estancia, Op. 8

03:32
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gisele Ben-Dor Conductor

CHARLES-FRANCOIS GOUNOD

37.

Faust

04:47
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hayman Conductor

ARAM IL'YICH KHACHATURIAN

38.

Masquerade Suite

04:20
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andre Anichanov Conductor

SERGEY PROKOFIEV

39.

Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64

02:16
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

LEO DELIBES

40.

Coppelia Ballet Suite

05:09
Solo: Ondrej Lenard Conductor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

LEONARD BERNSTEIN

41.

Dybbuk

03:01
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

IGOR STRAVINSKY

42.

The Firebird Suite *

01:18
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Belgian Radio and Television Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

BELA BARTOK

43.

A csodalatos mandarin (The Miraculous Mandarin), Op. 19, BB 82

05:48
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

44.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

06:36
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

SIR WILLIAM WALTON

45.

The Wise Virgins: Ballet Suite

05:51
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

MORTON GOULD

46.

Fall River Legend

01:58
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Nashville Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn Conductor

GIUSEPPE VERDI

47.

I vespri siciliani

07:51
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS

48.

Samson et Dalila, Op. 47

08:04
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

ALEXANDER KONSTANTINOVICH GLAZUNOV

49.

Vremena goda (The Seasons), Op. 67*

01:58
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

50.

The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

03:02
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom