Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Smooth Classics - 50 of the Best

Show recording details
ZA 0140
 
Smooth Classics - 50 of the Best
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00140
Running Time: 305:10
Release Date: October 2012
Originally recorded in 2012
Composer
Claude Debussy
Solo Soloist
Francois-Joel Thiollier
Venue Venue
Temple Saint Marcel, Paris
Composer
Leo Delibes
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Andrew Mogrelia
Composer
Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra Orchestra
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Marin Alsop
Venue Venue
Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, USA
Composer
Herbert Howells
Solo Choir
Cambridge St. John's College Choir
Conductor Conductor
Christopher Robinson
Choral Choral
St. John's College Choir, Cambridge
Solo Soloist
Takako Nishizaki
Solo Soloist
Alexander Jablokov
Orchestra Orchestra
Capella Istropolitana
Conductor Conductor
Oliver Dohnanyi
Solo Soloist
Adriana Kohutkova
Solo Soloist
Denisa Slepkovska
Conductor Conductor
Johannes Wildner
Solo Soloist
Bernd Glemser
Orchestra Orchestra
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Gyorgy Lehel
Composer
Gustav Mahler
Orchestra Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
James DePreist
Venue Venue
Abbey Road Studios, London, UK
Composer
Johannes Brahms
Solo Soloist
Peter Nagy
Composer
Joseph Canteloube
Solo Soloist
Veronique Gens
Orchestra Orchestra
Lille National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jean-Claude Casadesus
Venue Venue
Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle, Lille, France
Composer
Francisco Tarrega
Solo Soloist
Mats Bergström
Venue Venue
Nilento Studio, Kallered, Sweden
Composer
Remo Giazotto
Conductor Conductor
Richard Edlinger
Composer
Gabriel Faure
Conductor Conductor
Keith Clark
Composer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Solo Soloist
Anthony Camden
Orchestra Orchestra
London Virtuosi
Conductor Conductor
John Georgiadis
Venue Venue
Rosslyn Hill Chapel, Hampstead, London
Composer
Gerald Finzi
Solo Soloist
Peter Donohoe
Orchestra Orchestra
Northern Sinfonia
Conductor Conductor
Howard Griffiths
Venue Venue
Jubilee Theatre, Gosforth, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Solo Choir
BBC Chorus
Conductor Conductor
Eric-Olof Soderstrom
Choral Choral
Finnish National Opera Chorus
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Anthony Bramall
Composer
Giacomo Puccini
Conductor Conductor
Alexander Rahbari
Choral Choral
Slovak Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra Orchestra
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Bjarte Engeset
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of the Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Sweden
Orchestra Orchestra
Lyon National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jun Markl
Venue Venue
Auditorium de Lyon, France
Solo Soloist
Irina Zaritzkaya
Venue Venue
Tonstudio Van Geest, Heidelberg
Composer
Samuel Barber
Composer
Morten Lauridsen
Solo Choir
University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
Conductor Conductor
Noel Edison
Choral Choral
Elora Festival Singers
Venue Venue
St. John's Church, Elora, Ontario, Canada
Solo Soloist
Klara Kormendi
Venue Venue
Italian Institute, Budapest
Venue Venue
Malmo Concert Hall, Sweden
Composer
Gregorio Allegri
Solo Ensemble
Oxford Camerata
Conductor Conductor
Jeremy Summerly
Chamber Chamber
Oxford Camerata
Solo Soloist
Idil Biret
Venue Venue
Clara Wieck Auditorium, Heidelberg
Solo Soloist
David Greed
Orchestra Orchestra
English Northern Philharmonia
Conductor Conductor
David Lloyd-Jones
Composer
Eric Whitacre
Composer
Gustav Holst
Venue Venue
City Hall, Glasgow, UK
Solo Soloist
Jeno Jando
Orchestra Orchestra
Budapest Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
James Judd
Venue Venue
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
Solo Soloist
Lisa Beckley
Solo Soloist
Colm Carey
Solo Soloist
Carys-Anne Lane
Orchestra Orchestra
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Theodore Kuchar
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of the Ukrainian Radio, Kiev
Composer
Sir Edward Elgar
Conductor Conductor
Adrian Leaper
Composer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solo Soloist
Jiri Valek
Solo Soloist
Hana Mullerova
Solo Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Orchestra Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Composer
Pietro Mascagni
Solo Soloist
Michael Houstoun
Conductor Conductor
Christopher Lyndon-Gee
Solo Choir
Kosice Teachers' Choir
Orchestra Orchestra
Camerata Cassovia
Choral Choral
Kosice Teachers' Choir
Solo Soloist
Jozef Cejka
Solo Soloist
Marian Lapsansky
Solo Soloist
Peter Toperczer
Conductor Conductor
Ondrej Lenard
Composer
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Solo Orchestra
Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Composer
Sir John Tavener
Venue Venue
St John's College Chapel, Cambridge
Conductor Conductor
Antoni Wit
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Polish Radio, Katowice
Composer
Erik Satie
Solo Soloist
Gerald Garcia
Orchestra Orchestra
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Conductor Conductor
Peter Breiner
Genre:
Instrumental
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

1.

Suite bergamasque

05:11
£1.40
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist

LEO DELIBES

2.

Coppelia

02:09
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ANTONIN DVORAK

3.

Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178, "From the New World"

12:00
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

HERBERT HOWELLS

4.

Requiem

01:58
£0.70
Add
Solo: Cambridge St. John's College Choir Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson Conductor
Choral: St. John's College Choir, Cambridge Choral

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

5.

Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043

06:50
£1.40
Add
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Alexander Jablokov Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi Conductor

LEO DELIBES

6.

Lakmé: Blumenduett (Lara Croft Tomb Raider)

05:32
£1.40
Add
Solo: Adriana Kohutkova Soloist
Solo: Denisa Slepkovska Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

7.

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43

02:50
£0.70
Add
Solo: Bernd Glemser Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel Conductor

GUSTAV MAHLER

8.

Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor

10:42
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist Conductor

JOHANNES BRAHMS

9.

5 Lieder, Op. 49: No. 4. Wiegenlied (arr. P. Nagy)

02:15
£0.70
Add
Solo: Peter Nagy Soloist

JOSEPH CANTELOUBE

10.

Chants d'Auvergne, Vol. 1

05:14
£1.40
Add
Solo: Veronique Gens Soloist
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus Conductor

FRANCISCO TARREGA

11.

Recuerdos de la Alhambra

05:40
£1.40
Add
Solo: Mats Bergström Soloist

REMO GIAZOTTO

12.

Adagio in G Minor (attrib. to Albinoni) *

11:29
£2.10
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

13.

Pavane, Op. 50

07:46
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Clark Conductor

TOMASO GIOVANNI ALBINONI

14.

Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3

02:12
£0.70
Add
Solo: Anthony Camden Soloist
Orchestra: London Virtuosi Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

GERALD FINZI

15.

Eclogue, Op. 10

10:51
£2.10
Add
Solo: Peter Donohoe Soloist
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Griffiths Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

16.

All-night Vigil, Op. 37, "Vespers"

03:23
£0.70
Add
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderstrom Conductor
Choral: Finnish National Opera Chorus Choral

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

17.

Ein Sommernachtstraum, Op. 61, MWV M13

06:26
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor

GIACOMO PUCCINI

18.

Madame Butterfly, 1. Akt: Vogliatemi bene (Mona Lisa)

02:50
£0.70
Add
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor
Choral: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus Choral

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

19.

2 Elegische Melodien, Op. 34

04:59
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

20.

Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

10:12
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

21.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

06:39
£1.40
Add
Solo: Irina Zaritzkaya Soloist

SAMUEL BARBER

22.

Adagio für Streichinstrumente, Op. 11

07:47
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

MORTEN LAURIDSEN

23.

O Magnum Mysterium

05:52
£1.40
Add
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

24.

2 Arabesques

03:31
£0.70
Add
Solo: Klara Kormendi Soloist

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

25.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

04:16
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

GREGORIO ALLEGRI

26.

Miserere

10:11
£2.10
Add
Solo: Oxford Camerata Ensemble
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Chamber: Oxford Camerata Chamber

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

27.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

05:49
£1.40
Add
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

28.

The Lark Ascending

15:03
£2.80
Add
Solo: David Greed Soloist
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ERIC WHITACRE

29.

Sleep

04:30
£0.70
Add
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

GUSTAV HOLST

30.

The Planets, Op. 32

08:32
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

31.

Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-Moll Op. 18: 3. Allegro scherzando (Auszug) (Das verflixte siebte Jahr)

11:24
£2.10
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel Conductor

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

32.

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

15:11
£2.80
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

33.

Requiem, Op. 48

03:33
£0.70
Add
Solo: Lisa Beckley Soloist
Solo: Colm Carey Soloist
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Camerata Choral

SIR CHARLES VILLIERS STANFORD

34.

The Blue Bird

03:44
£0.70
Add
Solo: Carys-Anne Lane Soloist
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Camerata Choral

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

35.

The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a

05:54
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

36.

Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, "Enigma"

03:42
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

37.

Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299

07:36
£1.40
Add
Solo: Jiri Valek Soloist
Solo: Hana Mullerova Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

38.

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

05:14
£1.40
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

GABRIEL FAURE

39.

Dolly Suite, Op. 56 (arr. H. Rabaud)

04:36
£0.70
Add
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

PIETRO MASCAGNI

40.

Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo (Der Pate III)

03:44
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

41.

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102

06:37
£1.40
Add
Solo: Michael Houstoun Soloist
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon-Gee Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

42.

Overture (Suite) No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068

05:22
£1.40
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

43.

Ave verum corpus, K. 618

02:54
£0.70
Add
Solo: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Cassovia Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choral

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

44.

Serenade in E Minor, Op. 20

02:31
£0.70
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL

45.

Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40 (arr. for oboe and orchestra)

03:43
£0.70
Add
Solo: Jozef Cejka Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS

46.

Carnival of the Animals

03:07
£0.70
Add
Solo: Marian Lapsansky Soloist
Solo: Peter Toperczer Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK

47.

Orfeo ed Euridice

06:10
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

SIR JOHN TAVENER

48.

Song for Athene

05:43
£1.40
Add
Solo: Cambridge St. John's College Choir Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson Conductor
Choral: St. John's College Choir, Cambridge Choral

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

49.

Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, "Pathetique"

08:40
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

ERIK SATIE

50.

3 Gymnopedies (arr. for guitar and orchestra)

03:06
£0.70
Add
Solo: Gerald Garcia Soloist
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

1.

Suite bergamasque

05:11
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist

LEO DELIBES

2.

Coppelia

02:09
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia Conductor

ANTONIN DVORAK

3.

Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178, "From the New World"

12:00
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

HERBERT HOWELLS

4.

Requiem

01:58
Solo: Cambridge St. John's College Choir Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson Conductor
Choral: St. John's College Choir, Cambridge Choral

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

5.

Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043

06:50
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Alexander Jablokov Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi Conductor

LEO DELIBES

6.

Lakmé: Blumenduett (Lara Croft Tomb Raider)

05:32
Solo: Adriana Kohutkova Soloist
Solo: Denisa Slepkovska Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

7.

Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43

02:50
Solo: Bernd Glemser Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel Conductor

GUSTAV MAHLER

8.

Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor

10:42
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist Conductor

JOHANNES BRAHMS

9.

5 Lieder, Op. 49: No. 4. Wiegenlied (arr. P. Nagy)

02:15
Solo: Peter Nagy Soloist

JOSEPH CANTELOUBE

10.

Chants d'Auvergne, Vol. 1

05:14
Solo: Veronique Gens Soloist
Orchestra: Lille National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus Conductor

FRANCISCO TARREGA

11.

Recuerdos de la Alhambra

05:40
Solo: Mats Bergström Soloist

REMO GIAZOTTO

12.

Adagio in G Minor (attrib. to Albinoni) *

11:29
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

13.

Pavane, Op. 50

07:46
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Clark Conductor

TOMASO GIOVANNI ALBINONI

14.

Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3

02:12
Solo: Anthony Camden Soloist
Orchestra: London Virtuosi Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

GERALD FINZI

15.

Eclogue, Op. 10

10:51
Solo: Peter Donohoe Soloist
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Griffiths Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

16.

All-night Vigil, Op. 37, "Vespers"

03:23
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Conductor: Eric-Olof Soderstrom Conductor
Choral: Finnish National Opera Chorus Choral

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

17.

Ein Sommernachtstraum, Op. 61, MWV M13

06:26
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Bramall Conductor

GIACOMO PUCCINI

18.

Madame Butterfly, 1. Akt: Vogliatemi bene (Mona Lisa)

02:50
Solo: BBC Chorus Choir
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor
Choral: Slovak Philharmonic Chorus Choral

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

19.

2 Elegische Melodien, Op. 34

04:59
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

20.

Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune

10:12
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

21.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

06:39
Solo: Irina Zaritzkaya Soloist

SAMUEL BARBER

22.

Adagio für Streichinstrumente, Op. 11

07:47
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop Conductor

MORTEN LAURIDSEN

23.

O Magnum Mysterium

05:52
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

24.

2 Arabesques

03:31
Solo: Klara Kormendi Soloist

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

25.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

04:16
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

GREGORIO ALLEGRI

26.

Miserere

10:11
Solo: Oxford Camerata Ensemble
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Chamber: Oxford Camerata Chamber

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

27.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

05:49
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

28.

The Lark Ascending

15:03
Solo: David Greed Soloist
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ERIC WHITACRE

29.

Sleep

04:30
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

GUSTAV HOLST

30.

The Planets, Op. 32

08:32
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

31.

Klavierkonzert Nr. 2 c-Moll Op. 18: 3. Allegro scherzando (Auszug) (Das verflixte siebte Jahr)

11:24
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Lehel Conductor

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

32.

Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

15:11
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

33.

Requiem, Op. 48

03:33
Solo: Lisa Beckley Soloist
Solo: Colm Carey Soloist
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Camerata Choral

SIR CHARLES VILLIERS STANFORD

34.

The Blue Bird

03:44
Solo: Carys-Anne Lane Soloist
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Camerata Choral

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

35.

The Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a

05:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar Conductor

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

36.

Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36, "Enigma"

03:42
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

37.

Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299

07:36
Solo: Jiri Valek Soloist
Solo: Hana Mullerova Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

38.

Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

05:14
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

GABRIEL FAURE

39.

Dolly Suite, Op. 56 (arr. H. Rabaud)

04:36
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

PIETRO MASCAGNI

40.

Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo (Der Pate III)

03:44
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari Conductor

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

41.

Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102

06:37
Solo: Michael Houstoun Soloist
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Lyndon-Gee Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

42.

Overture (Suite) No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068

05:22
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

43.

Ave verum corpus, K. 618

02:54
Solo: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Cassovia Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choral

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

44.

Serenade in E Minor, Op. 20

02:31
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL

45.

Serse (Xerxes), HWV 40 (arr. for oboe and orchestra)

03:43
Solo: Jozef Cejka Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

CAMILLE SAINT-SAENS

46.

Carnival of the Animals

03:07
Solo: Marian Lapsansky Soloist
Solo: Peter Toperczer Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard Conductor

CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK

47.

Orfeo ed Euridice

06:10
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

SIR JOHN TAVENER

48.

Song for Athene

05:43
Solo: Cambridge St. John's College Choir Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson Conductor
Choral: St. John's College Choir, Cambridge Choral

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY

49.

Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, "Pathetique"

08:40
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

ERIK SATIE

50.

3 Gymnopedies (arr. for guitar and orchestra)

03:06
Solo: Gerald Garcia Soloist
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom