Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Classical Music for Meditation - 50 of the Best

Show recording details
ZA 0150
 
Classical Music for Meditation - 50 of the Best
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00150FR
Running Time: 292:16
Release Date: November 2012
Originally recorded in 2012
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jerzy Maksymiuk
Venue Venue
BBC Broadcasting House (Studio One), Scotland
Composer
Gregorio Allegri
Solo Ensemble
Oxford Camerata
Conductor Conductor
Jeremy Summerly
Chamber Chamber
Oxford Camerata
Composer
Gustav Mahler
Orchestra Orchestra
London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
James DePreist
Venue Venue
Abbey Road Studios, London, UK
Composer
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Solo Soloist
Anthony Camden
Orchestra Orchestra
London Virtuosi
Conductor Conductor
John Georgiadis
Venue Venue
Rosslyn Hill Chapel, Hampstead, London
Solo Soloist
Dong-Suk Kang
Solo Soloist
Maria Kliegel
Orchestra Orchestra
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Conductor Conductor
Bela Drahos
Venue Venue
Phoenix Studio, Italian Institue, Budapest, Hungary
Solo Soloist
Idil Biret
Venue Venue
Clara Wieck Auditorium, Heidelberg
Composer
Johannes Brahms
Venue Venue
Tonstudio Van Geest, Heidelberg
Composer
Luigi Boccherini
Solo Soloist
Ludovit Kanta
Orchestra Orchestra
Capella Istropolitana
Conductor Conductor
Peter Breiner
Composer
Arcangelo Corelli
Conductor Conductor
Jaroslav Krcek
Venue Venue
Moyzes Hall of Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava
Composer
Eric Whitacre
Solo Choir
University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers
Conductor Conductor
Noel Edison
Choral Choral
Elora Festival Singers
Venue Venue
St. John's Church, Elora, Ontario, Canada
Composer
Georg Philipp Telemann
Solo Soloist
Ladislav Kyselak
Conductor Conductor
Richard Edlinger
Composer
Franz Schubert
Solo Soloist
Michael Volle
Solo Soloist
Ulrich Eisenlohr
Composer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solo Soloist
Jeno Jando
Orchestra Orchestra
Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor Conductor
Matyas Antal
Venue Venue
Italian Institute, Budapest
Composer
Gabriel Faure
Solo Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Orchestra Orchestra
RTE Sinfonietta
Composer
Orlando Di Lasso
Solo Choir
Oxford Schola Cantorum
Choral Choral
Oxford Schola Cantorum
Orchestra Orchestra
Ireland National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Reinhard Seifried
Venue Venue
National Concert Hall, Dublin
Composer
Maurice Ravel
Solo Soloist
Francois-Joel Thiollier
Orchestra Orchestra
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Antoni Wit
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Polish Radio, Katowice
Conductor Conductor
Adrian Leaper
Venue Venue
Moyzes Hall, Bratislava
Composer
Erik Satie
Solo Soloist
Gerald Garcia
Orchestra Orchestra
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Orchestra Orchestra
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Bjarte Engeset
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of the Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Sweden
Solo Choir
Kosice Teachers' Choir
Orchestra Orchestra
Camerata Cassovia
Conductor Conductor
Johannes Wildner
Choral Choral
Kosice Teachers' Choir
Composer
Christoph Willibald Gluck
Solo Orchestra
Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice
Solo Ensemble
Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet
Chamber Chamber
Budapest Haydn Quartet
Venue Venue
Phoenix Studio, Budapest
Solo Soloist
Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra Orchestra
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Kenneth Jean
Venue Venue
Reduta Concert Hall, Bratislava, Slovakia
Composer
Claude Debussy
Orchestra Orchestra
Lyon National Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Jun Markl
Venue Venue
Auditorium de Lyon, France
Composer
Jules Massenet
Solo Soloist
Konstantin Scherbakov
Solo Soloist
Ernst Ottensamer
Venue Venue
House of Arts, Kosice
Composer
Peter Warlock
Solo Orchestra
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Orchestra Orchestra
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor Conductor
Richard Studt
Venue Venue
Church of St. Peter’s, Parkstone
Composer
Joaquin Rodrigo
Solo Soloist
Norbert Kraft
Orchestra Orchestra
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Nicholas Ward
Composer
Franz Liszt
Venue Venue
Clara Wieck Auditorium, Sandhausen, Germany
Composer
Frederick Delius
Conductor Conductor
David Lloyd-Jones
Venue Venue
Royal Glasgow Concert Hall, Glasgow, UK
Solo Soloist
Nora Shulman
Solo Soloist
Judy Loman
Solo Soloist
David Greed
Orchestra Orchestra
English Northern Philharmonia
Venue Venue
Phoenix Studio at the Italian Institute, Budapest, Hungary
Composer
Morten Lauridsen
Composer
Sir Edward Elgar
Composer
Robert Schumann
Venue Venue
Unitarian Church, Budapest
Solo Soloist
Havard Gimse
Venue Venue
Henry Wood Hall, Glasgow
Orchestra Orchestra
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Solo Soloist
Stefan Vladar
Conductor Conductor
Barry Wordsworth
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of Slovak Philharmonic, Bratislava, Slovakia
Solo Soloist
Irina Zaritzkaya
Composer
Antonio Vivaldi
Solo Soloist
Katarina Andreasson
Solo Soloist
Bjorn Gafvert
Orchestra Orchestra
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Venue Venue
Concert Hall of BBC, New Broadcasting House, Manchester
Conductor Conductor
Ricco Saccani
Solo Soloist
Bernd Glemser
Venue Venue
Auditorio Stelio Molo, Lugano, Switzerland
Conductor Conductor
Harald Nerat
Solo Ensemble
University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Chamber Chamber
Villa Musica Ensemble
Composer
Francis Poulenc
Solo Soloist
Francois Chaplin
Solo Soloist
Alexandre Tharaud
Genre:
Orchestral & Concertos
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

1.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

03:55
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor

GREGORIO ALLEGRI

2.

Miserere

10:12
£2.10
Add
Solo: Oxford Camerata Ensemble
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Chamber: Oxford Camerata Chamber

GUSTAV MAHLER

3.

Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor

10:42
£2.10
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist Conductor

TOMASO GIOVANNI ALBINONI

4.

Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3

02:12
£0.70
Add
Solo: Anthony Camden Soloist
Orchestra: London Virtuosi Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

5.

Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 56

05:03
£1.40
Add
Solo: Dong-Suk Kang Soloist
Solo: Maria Kliegel Soloist
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bela Drahos Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

6.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

05:49
£1.40
Add
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

JOHANNES BRAHMS

7.

3 Intermezzos, Op. 117

05:20
£1.40
Add
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

LUIGI BOCCHERINI

8.

Cello Concerto in B-Flat Major, G. 482 (arr. F. Grutzmacher for cello and piano)

05:55
£1.40
Add
Solo: Ludovit Kanta Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

9.

Mazurka No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 7, No. 2

04:07
£0.70
Add
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

ARCANGELO CORELLI

10.

Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 8, "Christmas Concerto"

04:19
£0.70
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek Conductor

ERIC WHITACRE

11.

Lux Aurumque

03:22
£0.70
Add
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN

12.

Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9

03:44
£0.70
Add
Solo: Ladislav Kyselak Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

FRANZ SCHUBERT

13.

Desiderio - Schwanengesang, D. 957

03:51
£0.70
Add
Solo: Michael Volle Soloist
Solo: Ulrich Eisenlohr Soloist

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

14.

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488

06:25
£1.40
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
Orchestra: Concentus Hungaricus Orchestra
Conductor: Matyas Antal Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

15.

Pelleas et Melisande Suite, Op. 80

03:22
£0.70
Add
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

ORLANDO DI LASSO

16.

Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera

03:09
£0.70
Add
Solo: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choral

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

17.

Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, MWV N16, "Italian"

06:35
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Reinhard Seifried Conductor

MAURICE RAVEL

18.

Piano Concerto in G Major

08:26
£1.40
Add
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

SIR CHARLES HUBERT H. PARRY

19.

Lady Radnor's Suite

02:18
£0.70
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

ERIK SATIE

20.

3 Gymnopedies (orch. Debussy)

03:06
£0.70
Add
Solo: Gerald Garcia Soloist
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

21.

2 Elegische Melodien, Op. 34

04:59
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

22.

Ave verum corpus, K. 618

02:54
£0.70
Add
Solo: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Cassovia Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choral

CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK

23.

Orfeo ed Euridice

06:10
£1.40
Add
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

24.

String Quartet No. 2 in D Major

08:26
£1.40
Add
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Budapest Haydn Quartet Chamber

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

25.

Romance No. 1 in G Major, Op. 40

08:40
£1.40
Add
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean Conductor

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

26.

Petite suite: I. En bateau (arr. H. Busser for orchestra)

03:48
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor

JULES MASSENET

27.

Thais, Act II: Meditation (version for violin and piano)

05:20
£1.40
Add
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

28.

Morceaux de fantaisie, Op. 3

04:40
£0.70
Add
Solo: Konstantin Scherbakov Soloist

CARL MARIA VON WEBER

29.

Klarinettenkonzert Nr. 1 f-Moll

06:51
£1.40
Add
Solo: Ernst Ottensamer Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

PETER WARLOCK

30.

Capriol Suite *

02:17
£0.70
Add
Solo: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt Conductor

JOAQUIN RODRIGO

31.

Concierto de Aranjuez

10:29
£2.10
Add
Solo: Norbert Kraft Soloist
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward Conductor

FRANZ LISZT

32.

Liebestraume, S541/R211

04:30
£0.70
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

FREDERICK DELIUS

33.

2 Pieces for Small Orchestra

06:19
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

34.

Ave Maria (version for flute and harp)

03:05
£0.70
Add
Solo: Nora Shulman Soloist
Solo: Judy Loman Soloist

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

35.

The Lark Ascending

15:03
£2.80
Add
Solo: David Greed Soloist
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

36.

Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

11:15
£2.10
Add
Solo: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bela Drahos Conductor

MORTEN LAURIDSEN

37.

O Magnum Mysterium

05:52
£1.40
Add
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

38.

Sospiri, Op. 70

04:28
£0.70
Add
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ROBERT SCHUMANN

39.

Kinderszenen (Scenes of Childhood), Op. 15

02:19
£0.70
Add
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

40.

Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16

06:20
£1.40
Add
Solo: Havard Gimse Soloist
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

41.

Overture (Suite) No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068

04:59
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

42.

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37

09:53
£1.40
Add
Solo: Stefan Vladar Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

43.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

03:47
£0.70
Add
Solo: Irina Zaritzkaya Soloist

ANTONIO VIVALDI

44.

The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8, No. 4, RV 297, "L'inverno" (Winter)

02:02
£0.70
Add
Solo: Katarina Andreasson Soloist
Solo: Bjorn Gafvert Soloist
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orchestra

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN

45.

Symphony No. 24 in D Major, Hob.I:24

04:28
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward Conductor

OTTORINO RESPIGHI

46.

Antiche danze ed arie per liuto (Ancient Airs and Dances), Suite No. 3, P. 172 *

03:58
£0.70
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ricco Saccani Conductor

ROBERT SCHUMANN

47.

Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17

10:45
£2.10
Add
Solo: Bernd Glemser Soloist

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

48.

Divertimento No. 2 in D Major, K. 131

06:14
£1.40
Add
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Harald Nerat Conductor

FRANZ SCHUBERT

49.

String Quintet in C Major, Op. 163, D. 956

15:07
£2.80
Add
Solo: University of Texas Wind Ensemble Ensemble
Chamber: Villa Musica Ensemble Chamber

FRANCIS POULENC

50.

Elegie for 2 Pianos, FP 175

05:26
£1.40
Add
Solo: Francois Chaplin Soloist
Solo: Alexandre Tharaud Soloist

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

1.

Peer Gynt-Suite Nr. 1, Op. 46

03:55
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk Conductor

GREGORIO ALLEGRI

2.

Miserere

10:12
Solo: Oxford Camerata Ensemble
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Chamber: Oxford Camerata Chamber

GUSTAV MAHLER

3.

Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor

10:42
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: James DePreist Conductor

TOMASO GIOVANNI ALBINONI

4.

Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Major, Op. 9, No. 3

02:12
Solo: Anthony Camden Soloist
Orchestra: London Virtuosi Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

5.

Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 56

05:03
Solo: Dong-Suk Kang Soloist
Solo: Maria Kliegel Soloist
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bela Drahos Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

6.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

05:49
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

JOHANNES BRAHMS

7.

3 Intermezzos, Op. 117

05:20
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

LUIGI BOCCHERINI

8.

Cello Concerto in B-Flat Major, G. 482 (arr. F. Grutzmacher for cello and piano)

05:55
Solo: Ludovit Kanta Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

9.

Mazurka No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 7, No. 2

04:07
Solo: Idil Biret Soloist

ARCANGELO CORELLI

10.

Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op. 6, No. 8, "Christmas Concerto"

04:19
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Jaroslav Krcek Conductor

ERIC WHITACRE

11.

Lux Aurumque

03:22
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

GEORG PHILIPP TELEMANN

12.

Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9

03:44
Solo: Ladislav Kyselak Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Edlinger Conductor

FRANZ SCHUBERT

13.

Desiderio - Schwanengesang, D. 957

03:51
Solo: Michael Volle Soloist
Solo: Ulrich Eisenlohr Soloist

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

14.

Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488

06:25
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist
Orchestra: Concentus Hungaricus Orchestra
Conductor: Matyas Antal Conductor

GABRIEL FAURE

15.

Pelleas et Melisande Suite, Op. 80

03:22
Solo: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: John Georgiadis Conductor

ORLANDO DI LASSO

16.

Missa Bell' Amfitrit' altera

03:09
Solo: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choir
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly Conductor
Choral: Oxford Schola Cantorum Choral

FELIX MENDELSSOHN

17.

Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, MWV N16, "Italian"

06:35
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Reinhard Seifried Conductor

MAURICE RAVEL

18.

Piano Concerto in G Major

08:26
Solo: Francois-Joel Thiollier Soloist
Orchestra: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit Conductor

SIR CHARLES HUBERT H. PARRY

19.

Lady Radnor's Suite

02:18
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper Conductor

ERIK SATIE

20.

3 Gymnopedies (orch. Debussy)

03:06
Solo: Gerald Garcia Soloist
Orchestra: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner Conductor

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

21.

2 Elegische Melodien, Op. 34

04:59
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Malmo Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

22.

Ave verum corpus, K. 618

02:54
Solo: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Cassovia Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor
Choral: Kosice Teachers' Choir Choral

CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK

23.

Orfeo ed Euridice

06:10
Solo: Kosice Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN

24.

String Quartet No. 2 in D Major

08:26
Solo: Sophisticated Lady Jazz Quartet Ensemble
Chamber: Budapest Haydn Quartet Chamber

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

25.

Romance No. 1 in G Major, Op. 40

08:40
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Jean Conductor

CLAUDE DEBUSSY

26.

Petite suite: I. En bateau (arr. H. Busser for orchestra)

03:48
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Lyon National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Markl Conductor

JULES MASSENET

27.

Thais, Act II: Meditation (version for violin and piano)

05:20
Solo: Takako Nishizaki Soloist
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF

28.

Morceaux de fantaisie, Op. 3

04:40
Solo: Konstantin Scherbakov Soloist

CARL MARIA VON WEBER

29.

Klarinettenkonzert Nr. 1 f-Moll

06:51
Solo: Ernst Ottensamer Soloist
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Kosice Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner Conductor

PETER WARLOCK

30.

Capriol Suite *

02:17
Solo: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Studt Conductor

JOAQUIN RODRIGO

31.

Concierto de Aranjuez

10:29
Solo: Norbert Kraft Soloist
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward Conductor

FRANZ LISZT

32.

Liebestraume, S541/R211

04:30
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

FREDERICK DELIUS

33.

2 Pieces for Small Orchestra

06:19
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

34.

Ave Maria (version for flute and harp)

03:05
Solo: Nora Shulman Soloist
Solo: Judy Loman Soloist

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

35.

The Lark Ascending

15:03
Solo: David Greed Soloist
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

36.

Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

11:15
Solo: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bela Drahos Conductor

MORTEN LAURIDSEN

37.

O Magnum Mysterium

05:52
Solo: University of Texas at Austin Chamber Singers Choir
Conductor: Noel Edison Conductor
Choral: Elora Festival Singers Choral

SIR EDWARD ELGAR

38.

Sospiri, Op. 70

04:28
Solo: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: English Northern Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones Conductor

ROBERT SCHUMANN

39.

Kinderszenen (Scenes of Childhood), Op. 15

02:19
Solo: Jeno Jando Soloist

EDVARD HAGERUP GRIEG

40.

Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16

06:20
Solo: Havard Gimse Soloist
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset Conductor

JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH

41.

Overture (Suite) No. 3 in D Major, BWV 1068

04:59
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Cologne Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl Conductor

LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN

42.

Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37

09:53
Solo: Stefan Vladar Soloist
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth Conductor

FRYDERYK FRANCISZEK CHOPIN

43.

24 Preludes, Op. 28

03:47
Solo: Irina Zaritzkaya Soloist

ANTONIO VIVALDI

44.

The 4 Seasons: Violin Concerto in F Minor, Op. 8, No. 4, RV 297, "L'inverno" (Winter)

02:02
Solo: Katarina Andreasson Soloist
Solo: Bjorn Gafvert Soloist
Orchestra: Swedish Chamber Orchestra Orchestra

FRANZ JOSEPH HAYDN

45.

Symphony No. 24 in D Major, Hob.I:24

04:28
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Northern Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Ward Conductor

OTTORINO RESPIGHI

46.

Antiche danze ed arie per liuto (Ancient Airs and Dances), Suite No. 3, P. 172 *

03:58
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Ireland National Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Ricco Saccani Conductor

ROBERT SCHUMANN

47.

Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17

10:45
Solo: Bernd Glemser Soloist

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

48.

Divertimento No. 2 in D Major, K. 131

06:14
Solo: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Orchestra: Capella Istropolitana Orchestra
Conductor: Harald Nerat Conductor

FRANZ SCHUBERT

49.

String Quintet in C Major, Op. 163, D. 956

15:07
Solo: University of Texas Wind Ensemble Ensemble
Chamber: Villa Musica Ensemble Chamber

FRANCIS POULENC

50.

Elegie for 2 Pianos, FP 175

05:26
Solo: Francois Chaplin Soloist
Solo: Alexandre Tharaud Soloist




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom