Chandos Records

My Wish List

Close

Naxos February 2014 New Release Sampler

Show recording details
ZA 0188
 
Naxos February 2014 New Release Sampler
Label Catalogue Number:
9.00188
Running Time: 83:17
Release Date: February 2014
Originally recorded in 2014
Composer
Gioachino Rossini
Solo Orchestra
Prague Sinfonia
Orchestra Orchestra
Prague Sinfonia
Conductor Conductor
Christian Benda
Venue Venue
Produkcni dum Vzlet, Prague, Czech Republic
Composer
Reinhold Gliere
Solo Orchestra
Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra Orchestra
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
JoAnn Falletta
Venue Venue
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York, USA
Composer
Ferenc Erkel
Solo Soloist
Tamás Daróczi
Solo Soloist
László Deák
Orchestra Orchestra
Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV
Conductor Conductor
Valéria Csányi
Venue Venue
Rottenbiller Street Studio of Hungaroton, Budapest, Hungary
Composer
Peter Boyer
Orchestra Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Venue Venue
Abbey Road Studios, London, UK
Composer
Kazuo Yamada
Orchestra Orchestra
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Dmitry Yablonsky
Venue Venue
Studio 5, Russian State TV & Radio Company KULTURA, Moscow
Composer
Lyell Cresswell
Solo Soloist
Stephen de Pledge
Orchestra Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Hamish McKeich
Venue Venue
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington, New Zealand
Composer
Goffredo Petrassi
Orchestra Orchestra
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Conductor Conductor
Francesco La Vecchia
Venue Venue
Auditorium Conciliazione, Rome, Italy
Composer
Vincent Persichetti
Solo Soloist
Heather Conner
Venue Venue
Libby Gardner Concert Hall, Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Solo Soloist
Emy Bernecoli
Solo Soloist
Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi
Venue Venue
Church of Sant' Apollinare, Monticello di Lonigo, Vicenza
Solo Ensemble
Pablo Held Trio
Chamber Chamber
Fidelio Trio
Venue Venue
Champs Hill, West Sussex, UK
Composer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Solo Soloist
Uwe Grodd
Solo Soloist
Friedemann Eichhorn
Venue Venue
Schloss Weinberg, Kefermarkt, Austria
Composer
Regino Sainz de la Maza
Solo Soloist
Franz Halász
Venue Venue
Large Hall, University of Music and Performing Arts Munich, Germany
Composer
Cesar Franck
Solo Soloist
Julia Severus
Venue Venue
Jesus-Christ-Church, Berlin-Dahlem, Germany
Composer
Nigel Clarke
Solo Ensemble
University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Conductor Conductor
Reed Thomas
Chamber Chamber
Middle Tennessee State University Wind Ensemble
Venue Venue
Wright Music Hall, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, USA
Composer
Ernesto Cavallini
Solo Soloist
Nicola Bulfone
Solo Soloist
Marco Giani
Venue Venue
Fraferu's Studio, Tricesimo, Italy
Composer
Bohuslav Martinu
Solo Soloist
Jana Wallingerova
Solo Soloist
Giorgio Koukl
Venue Venue
Studio Korunni, Prague, Czech Republic
Composer
David Robert Coleman
Solo Soloist
Julia Deyneka
Solo Soloist
Elisaveta Blumina
Venue Venue
Berlin State Opera Sound Department
Genre:
Orchestral & Concertos
Classical

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All

GIOACHINO ROSSINI

1.

Sinfonia in E-Flat Major

05:23
£1.40
Add
Solo: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda Conductor

REINHOLD GLIERE

2.

Symphony No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 42, "Il'ya Muromets"

07:10
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

FERENC ERKEL

3.

Istvan kiraly (King Istvan)

03:55
£0.70
Add
Solo: Tamás Daróczi Soloist
Solo: László Deák Soloist
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV Orchestra
Conductor: Valéria Csányi Conductor

PETER BOYER

4.

Festivities

05:55
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Boyer Conductor

KAZUO YAMADA

5.

Symphonic Suite, "India" (Spellbinding)

05:54
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

LYELL CRESSWELL

6.

Piano Concerto

05:47
£1.40
Add
Solo: Stephen de Pledge Soloist
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich Conductor

GOFFREDO PETRASSI

7.

La follia di Orlando Suite

05:22
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Rome Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia Conductor

VINCENT PERSICHETTI

8.

Piano Sonatina No. 2, Op. 45

04:08
£0.70
Add
Solo: Heather Conner Soloist

OTTORINO RESPIGHI

9.

6 Pezzi, P. 31

04:24
£0.70
Add
Solo: Emy Bernecoli Soloist
Solo: Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi Soloist

ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD

10.

Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 1

06:09
£1.40
Add
Solo: Pablo Held Trio Ensemble
Chamber: Fidelio Trio Chamber

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

11.

Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, "Prague" (arr. J.N. Hummel for flute, violin, cello and piano)

05:19
£1.40
Add
Solo: Uwe Grodd Soloist
Solo: Friedemann Eichhorn Soloist

REGINO SAINZ DE LA MAZA

12.

Canciones Castellanas

05:26
£1.40
Add
Solo: Franz Halász Soloist

CESAR FRANCK

13.

Fantaisie sur 2 airs polonais, Op. 15, M. 18

04:49
£0.70
Add
Solo: Julia Severus Soloist

NIGEL CLARKE

14.

Their Finest Hour

04:38
£0.70
Add
Solo: University of Texas Wind Ensemble Ensemble
Conductor: Reed Thomas Conductor
Chamber: Middle Tennessee State University Wind Ensemble Chamber

ERNESTO CAVALLINI

15.

Duet No. 1 in C Major

04:12
£0.70
Add
Solo: Nicola Bulfone Soloist
Solo: Marco Giani Soloist

BOHUSLAV MARTINU

16.

Mesice (The Months), H. 135

02:20
£0.70
Add
Solo: Jana Wallingerova Soloist
Solo: Giorgio Koukl Soloist

DAVID ROBERT COLEMAN

17.

3 Character Pieces

02:26
£0.70
Add
Solo: Julia Deyneka Soloist
Solo: Elisaveta Blumina Soloist

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

GIOACHINO ROSSINI

1.

Sinfonia in E-Flat Major

05:23
Solo: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda Conductor

REINHOLD GLIERE

2.

Symphony No. 3 in B Minor, Op. 42, "Il'ya Muromets"

07:10
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta Conductor

FERENC ERKEL

3.

Istvan kiraly (King Istvan)

03:55
Solo: Tamás Daróczi Soloist
Solo: László Deák Soloist
Orchestra: Budapest Symphony Orchestra MAV Orchestra
Conductor: Valéria Csányi Conductor

PETER BOYER

4.

Festivities

05:55
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Boyer Conductor

KAZUO YAMADA

5.

Symphonic Suite, "India" (Spellbinding)

05:54
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky Conductor

LYELL CRESSWELL

6.

Piano Concerto

05:47
Solo: Stephen de Pledge Soloist
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Hamish McKeich Conductor

GOFFREDO PETRASSI

7.

La follia di Orlando Suite

05:22
Solo: Pietro Alessandro Guglielmi Chamber Orchestra Orchestra
Orchestra: Rome Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia Conductor

VINCENT PERSICHETTI

8.

Piano Sonatina No. 2, Op. 45

04:08
Solo: Heather Conner Soloist

OTTORINO RESPIGHI

9.

6 Pezzi, P. 31

04:24
Solo: Emy Bernecoli Soloist
Solo: Massimo Giuseppe Bianchi Soloist

ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD

10.

Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 1

06:09
Solo: Pablo Held Trio Ensemble
Chamber: Fidelio Trio Chamber

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART

11.

Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K. 504, "Prague" (arr. J.N. Hummel for flute, violin, cello and piano)

05:19
Solo: Uwe Grodd Soloist
Solo: Friedemann Eichhorn Soloist

REGINO SAINZ DE LA MAZA

12.

Canciones Castellanas

05:26
Solo: Franz Halász Soloist

CESAR FRANCK

13.

Fantaisie sur 2 airs polonais, Op. 15, M. 18

04:49
Solo: Julia Severus Soloist

NIGEL CLARKE

14.

Their Finest Hour

04:38
Solo: University of Texas Wind Ensemble Ensemble
Conductor: Reed Thomas Conductor
Chamber: Middle Tennessee State University Wind Ensemble Chamber

ERNESTO CAVALLINI

15.

Duet No. 1 in C Major

04:12
Solo: Nicola Bulfone Soloist
Solo: Marco Giani Soloist

BOHUSLAV MARTINU

16.

Mesice (The Months), H. 135

02:20
Solo: Jana Wallingerova Soloist
Solo: Giorgio Koukl Soloist

DAVID ROBERT COLEMAN

17.

3 Character Pieces

02:26
Solo: Julia Deyneka Soloist
Solo: Elisaveta Blumina Soloist




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom