Chandos Records

My Wish List

Manage wish list


Close

Halloween Classics

Show recording details
CHAN 20039
 
Multiple Set of 2 CDs
Halloween Classics
UPC Code: 095115203927

Release Date: October 2018
Originally recorded in 1985
Conductor
Matthias Bamert
Composer
Paul Dukas
Composer
Igor Stravinsky
Conductor
Dmitri Kitajenko
Conductor
Neeme Järvi
Composer
Anatoly Lyadov
Conductor
Vassily Sinaisky
Composer
Sergei Prokofiev
Orchestra
Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor
Rumon Gamba
Composer
Bohuslav Martinu
Composer
Hector Berlioz
Orchestra
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Composer
Francis Poulenc
Solo organ
Vernon Handley
Composer
Stanley Black
Conductor
Barry Wordsworth
Composer
Béla Bartók
Solo piano
Geoffrey Tozer
Composer
Luigi Boccherini
Chamber
Cantilena
Conductor
Adrian Shepherd
Conductor
Edward Gardner
Chamber
Chilingirian Quartet
Composer
Edvard Grieg
Genre:
Compilations & Collections

Select your download format


16Bit-FLAC/ALAC

INFORMATION

Studio and Surround are all formatted in FLAC

Lossless is available in FLAC and ALAC (For Mac). You select on the download page.

When you purchase a lossless format, we include the MP3 free of charge

Please note: On Mp3 format an unavoidable click may be heard on segue track breaks, to avoid this issue please select lossless

Deselect All
Buy all discs in this set for: £4.99 Select all Discs
Disc 1.
Buy all tracks on disc 1 for: £4.99
Buy all discs in this set for: £7.99 Select all Discs
Disc 1.
Buy all tracks on disc 1 for: £7.99
Halloween Classics
Sortilege and Spook

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

1.

A Night on the Bare Mountain

10:15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
(CHAN 9445, track 1)

PAUL DUKAS

2.

The Sorcerer's Apprentice

11:32
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
(CHAN 8852, track 3)

IGOR STRAVINSKY

3.

Introduction - Movement from L'Oiseau de feu

03:16
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitajenko
(CHAN 8967, track 2)
4.

Le Jardin enchanté de Kastchei from L'Oiseau de deu

02:24
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitajenko
(CHAN 8967, track 3)

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS

5.

Dance macabre, Op.40 Poeme symphonique

6:38
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 5104, track 4)

ANATOLY LYADOV

6.

The Enchanted Lake, Op.62

7:40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
(CHAN 9911, track 4)

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

7.

The Ghost of Hamlet's Father from incidental music to Hamlet, Op.77

3:21
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeri Kuzmich Polyansky
(CHAN 10056, track 3)

SIR MALCOLM ARNOLD

8.

Tam o'Shanter, Op.51

8:17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
(CHAN 10293, track 4)

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

9.

The Hut on Fowl's Legs from Pictures at an Exhibition

3:54
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 9497, track 18)

BOHUSLAV MARTINU

10.

Dance of the Shadows from Spalicek

2:19
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10885, track 3)

HECTOR BERLIOZ

11.

Songe d'une Nuit du Sabbat from Symphonie Fantastique

10:41
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Total time: 71:15
The evil always plays organ...

FRANCIS POULENC

1.

Andante - Allegro giocoso - Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani

5:38
Solo: Vernon Handley organ
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
(CHAN 9271, track 9)

STANLEY BLACK

2.

Blood of the Vampire - Music from the Film by Henry Cass

11:02
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
(CHAN 10306, track 12)

Jack the Ripper - (music from the Film Jack the Ripper)

3.
Movement I
02:26
4.
Movement II
05:12
5.
Movement III
06:14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
(CHAN 10306, tracks 13-15)
Is there anyone...?

BÉLA BARTÓK

6.

Out of Doors, Sz81 (1926) - IV The Night's Music

4:38
Solo: Geoffrey Tozer piano
(CHAN 9761, track 29)
Dance of the Vampires

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

7.

Happiness - Sixth movement from Waltz Suite, Op.110

3:19
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10077X, track 6)
House of the Devil

LUIGI BOCCHERINI

8.

Symphony in D Minor "Nella casa del diavolo" - III Allegro con moto

8:45
Chamber: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
(CHAN 8414, track 12)
Labyrinth Scene from 'The Shining'

BÉLA BARTÓK

9.

Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta - III Adagio

7:46
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
(CHSA 5130, track 9)

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

10.

Suite from 'Katerina Ismailova' - I Allegretto

2:53
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

11.
Catacombs -
2:35
12.
Con mortuis in linqua mortua
2:01
No.8 from Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeri Kuzmich Polyansky
(CHAN 9497, tracks 16 & 17)
Evil small critters

BÉLA BARTÓK

13.

Prestissimo, con sordino

2:54
Second movement from String Quartet No.4, BB 95
Chamber: Chilingirian Quartet
(CHAN 8634, track 6)

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

14.

In the Palace

5:31
Second movement from Waltz Suite, Op.110
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10077X, track 2)
Bad Dwarfs

EDVARD GRIEG

15.

March of the Dwarfs

3:25
Fourth movement from Lyric Suite, Op.54
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
(CHAN 8723, track 11)
Total time: 75:19

Why not buy the whole Album?

Your selections total more than the whole disc price.

Halloween Classics
Sortilege and Spook

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

1.

A Night on the Bare Mountain

10:15
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
(CHAN 9445, track 1)

PAUL DUKAS

2.

The Sorcerer's Apprentice

11:32
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
(CHAN 8852, track 3)

IGOR STRAVINSKY

3.

Introduction - Movement from L'Oiseau de feu

03:16
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitajenko
(CHAN 8967, track 2)
4.

Le Jardin enchanté de Kastchei from L'Oiseau de deu

02:24
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Kitajenko
(CHAN 8967, track 3)

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS

5.

Dance macabre, Op.40 Poeme symphonique

6:38
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 5104, track 4)

ANATOLY LYADOV

6.

The Enchanted Lake, Op.62

7:40
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
(CHAN 9911, track 4)

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

7.

The Ghost of Hamlet's Father from incidental music to Hamlet, Op.77

3:21
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeri Kuzmich Polyansky
(CHAN 10056, track 3)

SIR MALCOLM ARNOLD

8.

Tam o'Shanter, Op.51

8:17
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
(CHAN 10293, track 4)

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

9.

The Hut on Fowl's Legs from Pictures at an Exhibition

3:54
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 9497, track 18)

BOHUSLAV MARTINU

10.

Dance of the Shadows from Spalicek

2:19
Orchestra: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10885, track 3)

HECTOR BERLIOZ

11.

Songe d'une Nuit du Sabbat from Symphonie Fantastique

10:41
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky
Total time: 71:15
The evil always plays organ...

FRANCIS POULENC

1.

Andante - Allegro giocoso - Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani

5:38
Solo: Vernon Handley organ
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
(CHAN 9271, track 9)

STANLEY BLACK

2.

Blood of the Vampire - Music from the Film by Henry Cass

11:02
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
(CHAN 10306, track 12)

Jack the Ripper - (music from the Film Jack the Ripper)

3.
Movement I
02:26
4.
Movement II
05:12
5.
Movement III
06:14
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
(CHAN 10306, tracks 13-15)
Is there anyone...?

BÉLA BARTÓK

6.

Out of Doors, Sz81 (1926) - IV The Night's Music

4:38
Solo: Geoffrey Tozer piano
(CHAN 9761, track 29)
Dance of the Vampires

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

7.

Happiness - Sixth movement from Waltz Suite, Op.110

3:19
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10077X, track 6)
House of the Devil

LUIGI BOCCHERINI

8.

Symphony in D Minor "Nella casa del diavolo" - III Allegro con moto

8:45
Chamber: Cantilena
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
(CHAN 8414, track 12)
Labyrinth Scene from 'The Shining'

BÉLA BARTÓK

9.

Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta - III Adagio

7:46
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
(CHSA 5130, track 9)

DMITRY SHOSTAKOVICH

10.

Suite from 'Katerina Ismailova' - I Allegretto

2:53
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

MODEST PETROVICH MUSSORGSKY

11.
Catacombs -
2:35
12.
Con mortuis in linqua mortua
2:01
No.8 from Pictures at an Exhibition
Orchestra: Russian State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valeri Kuzmich Polyansky
(CHAN 9497, tracks 16 & 17)
Evil small critters

BÉLA BARTÓK

13.

Prestissimo, con sordino

2:54
Second movement from String Quartet No.4, BB 95
Chamber: Chilingirian Quartet
(CHAN 8634, track 6)

SERGEI PROKOFIEV

14.

In the Palace

5:31
Second movement from Waltz Suite, Op.110
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
(CHAN 10077X, track 2)
Bad Dwarfs

EDVARD GRIEG

15.

March of the Dwarfs

3:25
Fourth movement from Lyric Suite, Op.54
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley
(CHAN 8723, track 11)
Total time: 75:19




Back to Top
Chandos Records
Chandos House
1 Commerce Park
Commerce Way
Colchester
Essex
CO2 8HX
United Kingdom